Ford Mustang Service Manual: Switch - Key-In-Ignition Warning

Gauges And Warning Devices

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66 , Warning Chime for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)



73III Automotive Meter 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048, or equivalent diagnostic tool

Principles of Operation

Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime

The key-in-ignition warning chime activates when the generic electronic module (GEM) detects the ignition switch circuits are in the OFF or ACC states and when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar from the driver door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.

Airbag Warning Chime

The airbag warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN state and when the GEM detects a chime is requested from the airbag system circuit. Refer to the Chime Duration Table for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.

Door Ajar Warning Chime

The door ajar warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN state and when the GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar from the driver and passenger door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.

Headlamps Left on Warning Chime

The headlamps left on warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the KEYOUT state, when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar from the driver door ajar circuit, and when the GEM detects the headlamps or parklamps are on from the exterior lamp circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.

Safety Belt Warning Chime

The safety belt warning chime and safety belt warning lamp activate when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN or START state and when the GEM detects the safety belt is unbuckled from the safety belt circuit. The safety belt warning lamp indicator will prove out for three seconds whenever the GEM detects that the ignition circuits make a transition to RUN from OFF, ACC, or KEYOUT state. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.

Belt Minder

NOTE: Belt minder is a configurable item. If configuring using a diagnostic tool, refer to Section. To configure without using a diagnostic tool, refer to Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating in this section.

The belt minder feature supplements the current safety belt warning function. The belt minder feature is enabled after the current safety belt warning is complete. If the driver safety belt is not buckled approximately five seconds after the safety belt warning light has turned off, the belt minder reminds the driver that their safety belt is unbuckled by intermittently sound a chime and illuminating the safety belt warning lamp in the instrument cluster. While activated, the belt minder alternates the chime and indicator from on for six seconds to off for 30 seconds.

The belt minder reminder stops when:

  • the drive seat belt is buckled.
  • the ignition is turned to OFF or ACC.
  • five minutes have elapsed since belt minder has started.

Chime Duration Table

Feature Audible Output Duration Priority
Safety belt Chime, 60/minute 740 Hz 6.0 seconds 1
Key-in-ignition Chime, 120/minute 740 Hz Continuous 2
Headlamps left on Chime, 240/minute 740 Hz Continuous 3
Airbag Single tone, 1,000 Hz Continuous 4
Door ajar Single tone, 1,000 Hz 1.0 second 7

Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Upon installation of a new GEM, the module must be reconfigured. For additional information, refer to Section.

1. The warning lamps are a GEM controlled system; refer to Section.

2. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.

3. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Switch(es)

  • Central junction box (CJB) fuses:
  • 28 (15A)
  • 32 (15A)
  • 39 (5A)
  • Circuitry

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

  • check that the program card is correctly installed.
  • check the connections to the vehicle.
  • check the ignition switch position.

5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.

6. Carry out the Data Link Diagnostic Test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:

  • CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section.
  • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
  • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for RCM, refer to Section.
  • SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM.

7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.

8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

9. If the DTCs retrieved are for the RCM, refer to Section.

GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTC Description Source Action
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground GEM Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM.

B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F .

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the generic electronic module (GEM)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuses:
  • 39 (5A).
  • 32 (15A).
  • Circuitry.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • The key-in-ignition chime does not operate correctly
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuses:
  • 28 (15A).
  • 32 (15A).
  • Central junction box (CJB).
  • Driver door ajar switch.
  • Key-in ignition switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test B .
  • A chime does not operate correctly-air bag
  • Restraint control module (RCM).
  • Circuitry.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test C .
  • The door ajar chime does not operate correctly
  • Driver door ajar switch.
  • Passenger door ajar switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .
  • The headlamp on reminder chime does not operate correctly
  • Headlamp switch .
  • Circuitry.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Driver door ajar switch.
  • Ignition switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
  • The safety belt warning chime does not operate correctly
  • Circuitry.
  • Safety belt switch.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .
  • The belt minder feature does not operate correctly
  • Circuitry.
  • Safety belt switch.
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).
  • Ignition switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .

Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: Before removing and installing the generic electronic module (GEM) or its connectors, disconnect the battery. Failure to follow this caution will result in the GEM storing many erroneous DTCs, and it may exhibit erratic operation after installation.

CAUTION: Be careful when probing the central junction box (CJB), or any connectors.

Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal used is too large.

CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static discharges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.

NOTE: If continuous DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

Complete the entire pinpoint test related to the symptom before installing a new GEM.

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) POWER SUPPLY Yes

GO to A2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Using the following table, measure the voltage between the GEM, harness side and ground.


  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to A3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REFER to Section

  • Measure the voltage between the GEM C201b pin 4, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?

PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to B2 .

No

GO to B4 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Yes

GO to B3 .

No

GO to B11 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command.
  • Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Yes

GO to B11 .

No

Go To Pinpoint Test D .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A) Yes

GO to B5 .

No

REPAIR the CJB.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 28 (15A).
  • Measure the voltage between CJB fuse 28 (15A), pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A) Yes

GO to B6 .

No

REPAIR the CJB.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 32 (15A).
  • Measure the voltage between CJB fuse 32 (15A), pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG) Yes

GO to B7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 28 (15A).
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Insert the ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 8, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) pin 2, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Yes

GO to B8 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 22, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), pin 2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-INIGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Yes

GO to B9 .

No

REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-inignition switch for failure.

REFER to Switch-Key- In-Ignition Warning .

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 9, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK) Yes

REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to B10 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 28 (15A).
  • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 32 (15A).
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Remove the ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C201e pin 8, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C201e pin 22, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.


  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Yes

GO to B11 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Remove the ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 9, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section. CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the GEM selftest.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Check:
  • for corrosion
  • for pushed-out pins
  • connector seated correctly
  • Connect any disconnected connectors.
  • Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST C: A CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY- AIR BAG

Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK CONTINUOUS DTCS AND RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) Yes

REFER to Section.

No

GO to C2 .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: RCM On-Demand Self-Test.
  • Carry out Continuous DTCs and On Demand RCM Self- Tests.
  • Are any RCM DTCs received?
C2 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to C3 .

No

Go To Pinpoint Test B .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
C3 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Yes

GO to C4 .

No

GO to C8 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command.
  • Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
C4 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM RCM - AIR BAG WARNING CHIME Yes

GO to C5 .

No

GO to C6 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID ABCHIME.
  • Does the GEM PID ABCHIME read ON?
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

GO to C8 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Measure resistance between GEM C201e pin 10, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to C7 .

  • Disconnect: RCM C2041e.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201e pin 10, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to C8 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: RCM C2041e.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 10, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C2041e pin 26, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section 419-10 .

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Check:
  • for corrosion
  • for pushed-out pins
  • connector seated correctly
  • Connect any disconnected connectors.
  • Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST D: THE DOOR AJAR CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to D2 .

No

GO to Pinpoint Test B .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
D2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Yes

GO to D3 .

No

GO to D17 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command.
  • Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
D3 CHECK GEM INPUT - DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Yes

GO to D4 .

No

GO to D5 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
D4 CHECK GEM INPUT - PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Yes

GO to D17 .

No

GO to D11

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID P_DR_SW while opening and closing the passenger door.
  • Do the GEM PID P_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) AND DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

GO to D6 .

No

GO to D8 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Does the GEM PID D_DR_SW value indicate AJAR with driver door closed?
D6 ISOLATE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) Yes

INSTALL a new driver door ajar switch. REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to D7 .

  • Disconnect: Driver Door Ajar Switch C526.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW.
  • Does GEM PID D_DR_SW read CLOSED?
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN GEM AND DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH Yes

GO to D17 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 13, circuit 765 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to D10 .

No

GO to D9 .

  • Disconnect: Driver Door Ajar Switch C526.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between driver door ajar switch C526 pin 2, circuit 765 (YE/BK), harness side and ground while monitoring GEM PID D_DOOR.


  • Does GEM PID D_DR_SW indicate AJAR with jumper wire installed?
D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 765 (YE/BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN GEM AND DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH Yes

GO to D17 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 13, circuit 765 (YE/BK), harness side and driver door ajar switch C526 pin 2, circuit 765 (YE/BK), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AND GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new driver door ajar switch. REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: Driver Door Ajar Switch C526.
  • Measure the resistance between driver door ajar switch C526 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D11 ISOLATE OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) Yes

GO to D12 .

No

GO to D14 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID P_DR_SW, while opening and closing the passenger door.
  • Does the GEM PID P_DR_SW value indicate AJAR with the passenger door closed?
D12 ISOLATE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) Yes

INSTALL a new passenger door ajar switch. REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to D13 .

  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Ajar Switch C602.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID P_DR_SW.
  • Does GEM PID P_DR_SW read CLOSED?
D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN GEM AND PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH Yes

GO to D17 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 5, circuit 761 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
D14 ISOLATE OPEN CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) Yes

GO to D16 .

No

GO to D15 .

  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Ajar Switch C602.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between the passenger door ajar switch C602 pin 2, circuit 761 (GN/RD), harness side and ground while monitoring the GEM PID P_DR_SW.


  • Does GEM PID P_DR_SW read AJAR with jumper wire installed?
D15 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 761 (GN/RD) BETWEEN GEM AND PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH Yes

GO to D17 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 5, circuit 761 (GN/RD), harness side and passenger door ajar switch C602 pin 2, circuit 761 (GN/RD), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

D16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AND GROUND

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger door ajar switch. REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the resistance between passenger door ajar switch C602 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D17 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the GEM selftest.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the self-test.

  • Check:
  • for corrosion
  • for pushed-out pins
  • connector seated correctly
  • Connect any disconnected connectors.
  • Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST E: THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Yes

GO to E2 .

No

REFER to Section

  • Cycle the headlamp switch through all positions to verify correct operation of exterior lighting circuits.
  • Do all exterior lamps operate correctly?
E2 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to E3 .

No

Go To Pinpoint Test B .

  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
E3 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Yes

GO to E4 .

No

GO to E9

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command.
  • Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
E4 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Yes

GO to E5 .

No

GO to Pinpoint Test D .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
E5 MONITOR EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT FOR CORRECT STATE Yes

GO to E9 .

No

GO to E6 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while triggering the headlamp switch ON and OFF.
  • Do the GEM PID PARK_SW values indicate ON and OFF correctly?
E6 CHECK EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER - GEM PID PARK_SW Yes

GO to E8 .

No

GO to E7 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Does the GEM PID PARK_SW value always indicate ON?
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to E9 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN), harness side and headlamp switch C205 pin R, circuit 14 (BN), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E8 TEST CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to E9 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Set the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the voltage between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Check:
  • for corrosion
  • for pushed-out pins
  • connector seated correctly
  • Connect any disconnected connectors.
  • Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST F: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to F2 .

No

Go To Pinpoint Test B .

NOTE: Verify the belt minder is activated before diagnosing.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
F2 DETERMINE IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS Yes

GO to F3 .

No

GO to F5 .

  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and unbuckling the driver safety belt.
  • Does the GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT and IN correctly?
F3 CHECK THE GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Yes

GO to F4 .

No

GO to F11 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM Active Command.
  • Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
F4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING LAMP OPERATION Yes

GO to F11 .

No

REFER to Section

  • Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN while monitoring the instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp.
  • Does instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp illuminate for approximately three seconds?
F5 DETERMINE IF CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) IS OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND Yes

GO to F6 .

No

GO to F8 .

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT, while buckling and unbuckling the driver safety belt.
  • Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate OUT with the driver safety belt buckled?
F6 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) Yes

INSTALL a new safety belt switch. REPEAT the selftest.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to F7 .

  • Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT.
  • Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate IN?
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN GEM AND SAFETY BELT SWITCH Yes

GO to F11 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201d.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201d pin 8, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
F8 ISOLATE OPEN ON CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) Yes

GO to F10 .

No

GO to F9 .

  • Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM PID.
  • Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between safety belt switch C323 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground while monitoring GEM PID D_SBELT.


  • Does GEM PID GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT with jumper wire installed?
F9 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR OPEN BETWEEN GEM AND SEATBELT SWITCH Yes

GO to F11 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201b.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201b pin 8, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and safety belt switch C323 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN SAFETY BELT SWITCH AND GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new safety belt switch. REPEAT the selftest.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
  • Measure the resistance between the safety belt switch C323 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F11 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

REFER to Section.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test.

No

The system is operating correctly at this time.

Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

  • Check:
  • for corrosion
  • for pushed-out pins
  • connector seated correctly
  • Connect any disconnected connectors.
  • Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
    Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating
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