Ford Mustang Service Manual: Interior Lighting (Diagnosis and Testing)

Interior Lighting (Diagnosis and Testing)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 111 , Remote Control Alarm and Lock System for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89 , Courtesy Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)



73 Digital Multimeter or 73 Digital Multimeter or equivalent 105-R0051
Worldwide Diagnostic System Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent scan tool

Principles of Operation

Battery Saver

The battery saver feature provides automatic shut-off of power to demand and courtesy lamp circuitry.

When the generic electronic module (GEM) detects the ignition switch circuits are in the key OFF or removed ignition key positions, power will be disabled after individual time-out periods of 30 minutes for the demand lamps, and 10 minutes for the courtesy lamps. However, the time-out period for the courtesy lamps changes to 30 minutes when the GEM detects that the luggage compartment lid is ajar by means of the luggage compartment lid ajar circuit, or if the dome lamp is switched on by means of the dome lamp circuit. When the GEM detects that the ignition switch is in the RUN, ACC, or START positions, the battery saver feature is disabled.

The battery saver timer for the demand lamps is reset when the GEM detects that the ignition switch is in the OFF or key out positions or when the GEM detects any one of the following conditions:

  • the driver or passenger door becomes ajar, as detected by the door ajar circuit
  • the luggage compartment lid becomes ajar, as detected by the luggage compartment lid ajar circuit
  • the dome lamp switch is activated, as detected by the dome lamp switch circuit

The battery saver timer for the courtesy lamps is reset when the GEM detects that the ignition switch is in the OFF or key out positions or when the GEM detects the driver or passenger door becomes ajar as detected by the door ajar circuit. For vehicles equipped with the remote keyless entry feature, any signal the GEM detects when a valid remote transmitter button is depressed will reset both the demand and courtesy lamp battery saver timers. This battery saver relay then restores power to both the demand and courtesy lamp circuits.

Base Courtesy and Extended Lighting

The base courtesy lighting feature provides interior lighting for the convenience of the vehicle's occupants. The courtesy lamps consist of the map/dome lamps for the coupe and the map lamps for the convertible. All lamps designated as courtesy lamps will be illuminated whenever the GEM detects that the driver or passenger doors become ajar, by means of the driver or passenger door ajar circuits.

The courtesy lamps will also be illuminated when the GEM detects that the dome lamp switch has been activated, by means of the dome lamp switch circuit.

The extended courtesy lighting feature provides temporary extended illumination of the courtesy lamps after the customer has entered the vehicle. The courtesy lamps will remain illuminated for 25 seconds after the GEM detects that the driver and passenger doors are closed, as detected by the door ajar circuits. The extended courtesy lighting feature will be terminated after the 25 second time-out period, or if the GEM detects that the ignition switch has been moved from the OFF position to either the RUN, ACC, or START positions.

Demand Lighting

The GEM does not provide any special features to the demand lighting group with the exception of providing a power source when the battery saver feature is active. The demand lighting group consists of the luggage compartment lamp, the driver and passenger vanity mirror lamps, and the map lamps.

Illuminated Entry with Remote Keyless Entry

The illuminated entry with remote keyless entry feature, provides power to the courtesy lamps when the remote transmitter is used. When the GEM detects that the ignition switch is in the OFF or key out positions, and it detects that a valid remote transmitter unlock button has been depressed, power to the courtesy lamps will be enabled. The courtesy lamp circuit will remain powered until one of the following occurs:

  • The GEM detects that the ignition switch has been moved from the OFF, to the RUN, START, or ACC position.
  • The GEM detects any valid remote transmitter lock button is depressed.
  • The courtesy lamp circuit has been powered for 25 seconds.

If the GEM detects any valid remote transmitter unlock button has been depressed, and the ignition switch is in the OFF or key out position during the 25 second time-out, the courtesy lamp circuits will remain powered for an additional 25 seconds.

Inspection and Verification

1. The interior lighting system is a generic electronic module (GEM) controlled system.

2. Verify the customer concern by operating the interior lighting system.

3. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Switch(es)
  • CJB Fuses:
  • 7 (20A)
  • 32 (15A)
  • 39 (5A)
  • Wiring harness
  • Connections
  • Lamps
  • Circuitry

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

  • check that the program card is correctly installed.
  • check the connections to the vehicle.
  • check the ignition switch position.

5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.

6. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with:

  • CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section .
  • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
  • SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM.

7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.

8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTC Description Source
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground GEM
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM
B1397 Power Door unlock Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1405 Driver Power Window Down Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1408 Driver Power Window Up Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM
B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM
B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit Failure GEM
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit Failure GEM
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM
B2486 LF Side Repeater Lamp Output Circuit Failure GEM
B2488 RF Side Repeater Lamp Output Circuit Failure GEM
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Short Circuit to Ground GEM
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Failure GEM
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Short to Battery GEM

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the generic electronic module
  • CJB Fuse 39 (5A)
  • GEM.
  • Circuitry
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
  • The courtesy lamps are inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 7 (20A).
  • Door ajar switch (es).
  • Courtesy lamp assemblies.
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Ignition Switch.
  • Headlamp Switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • The demand lighting is inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 7 (20A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Door ajar switch (es).
  • Demand lamp assemblies.
  • Ignition Switch.
  • Headlamp Switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • The illuminated entry is inoperative when using the remote transmitter
  • Remote transmitter.
  • GEM
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  • The battery saver does not deactivate after timeout
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .

Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: Before removing and installing the GEM or its connectors, disconnect the battery. Failure to follow this caution will result in the GEM storing many erroneous DTCs and may result in the GEM exhibiting erratic operation after installation.

CAUTION: Be careful when probing the central junction box (CJB), battery junction box (BJB), or any connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe being used is too large.

CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.

NOTE: If continuous DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

NOTE: Complete the entire pinpoint test related to the symptom before installing a new GEM.

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) POWER SUPPLY Yes

GO to A2 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201b.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Using the following table, measure the voltage between the GEM, harness side and ground.


  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to A3 .

No

REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the reistance between the GEM C201b pin 2, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

REFER to Section

  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201b pin 2, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?

PINPOINT TEST B: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to B2 .

No

For key-in-ignition concerns, REFER to Section

  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
B2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT TO THE GEM Yes

GO to B3 .

No

REFER to Section

  • Monitor the GEM PID D_DOOR, and P_DOOR, while opening and closing the driver and passenger doors.
  • Do the GEM PIDS D_DOOR and P_DOOR agree with the driver and passenger door positions?
B3 CHECK THE DOME LAMP SWITCH STATUS INPUT TO THE GEM - MONITOR THE GEM PID DOMESW Yes

GO to B4 .

No

GO to B13 .

  • Monitor the GEM PID DOMESW, while activating, and deactivating the dome lamp switch.
  • Does the GEM PID DOMESW agree with the dome lamp switch position?
B4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT TO THE GEM - MONITOR THE GEM PID DECKLID Yes

GO to B5 .

No

GO to B16

  • Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID, while opening and closing the luggage compartment lid.
  • Does the GEM PID DECKLID agree with the dome switch position?
B5 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP CIRCUITS Yes

GO to B12 .

No

GO to B6 .

  • Close the luggage compartment lid and all doors are closed.
  • Turn the dome and map lamp switches to the off position.
  • Are the courtesy lamps illuminated?
B6 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE COURTESY LAMPS Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to B7 .

  • Trigger the GEM active command COURTESYL ON and then OFF.
  • Do the courtesy lamps illuminate when the GEM active command COURTESYL ON is triggered, and go out when the GEM active command COURTESYL OFF is triggered?
B7 CHECK THE GEM FOR AN INTERNAL FAULT Yes

GO to B8 .

No

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs

  • Trigger the GEM active command COURTESYL ON, then OFF.
  • Can an audible click be heard coming from the GEM, while triggering the active command COURTESYL ON?
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1034 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Yes

GO to B11 .

No

GO to B9 .

  • Disconnect the dome lamp C929 (coupe) or map lamp C978 (convertible)
  • Trigger the GEM active command COURTESYL ON.
  • Measure the voltage between dome/map lamp C929 (coupe) Pin 3 or map lamp C978 (convertible) Pin 4, Circuit 1034 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1006 (DG/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to B10 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

NOTE: Verify battery voltage at CJB Fuse 7 (20A) before carrying out this test.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201a.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201a Pin 1, Circuit 1006 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1034 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201c Pin 3, Circuit 1034 (BK/WH), harness side and dome/map lamp C929 (coupe) Pin 3 or map lamp C978 (convertible) Pin 4, Circuit 1034 (BK/WH), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new dome/map lamp assembly. For additional information, REFER to Lamp Assembly- Map/Dome .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the resistance between dome/map lamp C929 (coupe) Pin 2 or map lamp C978 (convertible) Pin 1, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1034 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 3, Circuit 1034 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B13 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION - MONITOR THE GEM PID DOMESW Yes

GO to B15 .

No

GO to B14 .

  • Monitor the GEM PID DOMESW, while moving the interior lamp switch from the OFF to the ON position.
  • Does the GEM PID DOMESW value always indicate ON?
B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 706 (GY) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201e Pin 21, Circuit 706 (GY), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 706 (GY) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201e Pin 21, Circuit 706 (GY), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B16 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND - MONITOR THE GEM PID DECKLID Yes

GO to B17 .

No

GO to B19 .

  • Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID, while opening and closing the luggage compartment lid.
  • Does the GEM PID DECKLID agree with the luggage compartment lid position?
B17 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new luggage compartment solenoid.

For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the selftest.

CLEAR the DTC.

No

GO to B18 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Solenoid C430.
  • Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID.
  • Does the GEM PID DECKLID indicate closed?
B18 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201d.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 3, Circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B19 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN - MONITOR GEM PID DECKLID Yes

GO to B21 .

No

GO to B20 .

  • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Solenoid C430.
  • Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID.
  • Connect a 10A fused jumper between luggage compartment solenoid C430 Pin 3, Circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Does the GEM PID DECKLID indicate AJAR with the jumper installed?
B20 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201d.
  • Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 3, Circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side and luggage compartment solenoid C430 Pin 3, Circuit 486 (BN/WH) harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B21 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new luggage compartment solenoid.

For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the selftest.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the resistance between luggage compartment lid switch C430 Pin 1, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST C: THE DEMAND LIGHTING IS INOPERATIVE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK GEM SUPPLIED POWER TO THE DEMAND LAMPS Yes

GO to C8 .

No

GO to C2 .

  • Turn on both map lamps by depressing the map lamp switches.
  • Turn on both vanity mirror lamps.
  • Open the luggage compartment lid.
  • Do any of the lamps illuminate
C2 CHECK IGNITION STATES Yes

GO to C3 .

No

For key-in-ignition concerns, REFER to Section

  • Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
C3 CHECK DRIVER AND PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INPUTS TO THE GEM Yes

GO to C4 .

No

REFER to Section

  • Monitor the GEM PIDs D_DOOR and P_DOOR, while opening and closing the driver and passenger doors.
  • Did the GEM PIDs D_DOOR and P_DOOR agree with the driver and passenger door positions?
C4 CHECK INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM - MONITOR GEM PID DOMESW Yes

GO to C5 .

No

GO to Pinpoint Test B .

  • Monitor the GEM PID DOMESW, while moving the interior lamp switch from the OFF to the ON position.
  • Does the GEM PID DOMESW values agree with the interior lamp switch positions?
C5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT TO THE GEM - MONITOR THE GEM PID DECKLID Yes

GO to C6 .

No

GO to Pinpoint Test B .

  • Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID, while opening, and closing, the luggage compartment lid.
  • Does the GEM PID DECKLID agree with the luggage compartment lid position?
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR OPEN Yes

GO to C7 .

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Turn on both map lamps using the switches in the rear view mirror.
  • Turn on both vanity mirror lamps.
  • Open the luggage compartment lid.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Connect a fused jumper (20A) between GEM C201c Pin 4, Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and battery positive terminal.


  • Do the demand lamps illuminate?
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1006 (DG/WH) FOR OPEN Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

NOTE: Verify battery voltage at CJB Fuse 7 (20A) before carrying out this test.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201a.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C201a Pin 1, Circuit 1006 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR VOLTAGE AT INOPERATIVE DEMAND LAMP Yes

GO to C9 .

No

REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect inoperative demand lamp, dome/map C929 (coupe), map C907 (convertible), right hand vanity C906, left hand vanity C978, or luggage compartment C4111.
  • Measure the voltage between inoperative demand lamp, Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN AT INOPERATIVE DEMAND LAMP Yes

INSTALL a new demand lamp assembly. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Measure the resistance between inoperative demand lamp Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST D: THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE WHEN USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER

Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER INPUT TO THE GEM Yes

GO to D2 .

No

REFER to Section

  • Remove the ignition key from the ignition.
  • Depress the lock and then the unlock buttons on the remote transmitter.
  • Do the doors lock when the lock button is depressed and unlock when the unlock button is depressed?
D2 CHECK OPERATION OF ILLUMINATED ENTRY WITHOUT REMOTE TRANSMITTER Yes

INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section.

REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to Pinpoint Test B

  • Open the driver door.
  • Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

PINPOINT TEST E: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIMEOUT

Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE BATTERY SAVER FUNCTION - TRIGGER THE GEM ACTIVE COMMAND BATT SAVR ON Yes

INSTALL a new GEM.

For additional information, REFER to Section.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

No

GO to E2 .

  • Trigger the GEM active command BATT SAVR ON and then OFF.
  • Do the courtesy lamps illuminate and turn off when the GEM active command BATT SAVR is triggered ON and OFF?
E2 CHECK CIRCUITS 1034 (BK/WH), AND 705 (LG/OG), FOR SHORT TO BATTERY Yes

REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No

INSTALL a new GEM.

For additional information, REFER to Section.

REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs.

  • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
  • Measure the voltage between GEM C292 Pin 3, Circuit 1034 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between GEM C292 Pin 4, Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
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