Ford Mustang (1999-2004) Service Manual: Pinpoint Test C: LFC 29/DTC C1414 - Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the electrical state of pins 10, 13 and 14 to determine if it is installed on the correct vehicle. If the RCM detects an incorrect condition on any of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1414 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 29 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

An incorrect vehicle identification code can be caused by:

  • an RCM installed on the wrong vehicle.
  • an incorrectly programmed RCM.
  • vehicle ID pins not connected as expected.

PINPOINT TEST C: LFC 29/DTC C1414 - INCORRECT VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION CODE

Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the ondemand self test.

GO to C2 .

No

This is an intermittent fault.

The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to C5 .

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On- Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
C2 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PINS NO. 1 AND NO. 2 Yes

GO to C3 .

No

REPAIR any concern found at the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots.

GO to C6 .

WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.

NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer. NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM C2041 pins 10 and 13 should be open circuited.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Make sure the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots are empty and no connection is made when connected to the RCM.
  • Are the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots empty?
C3 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN NO. 3 Yes

GO to C4 .

No

REPAIR the circuit. GO to C6

NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM C2041 pin 14, circuit 611 (WH/OG) should be connected to ignition voltage.
  • Measure the voltage at RCM C2041 pin 14, circuit 611 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
C4 CHECK THE RCM PROGRAMMED VEHICLE ID Yes

GO to C5 .

No

INSTALL a new RCM. GO to C6

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Select PID VID No. 1, VID No. 2, and VID No. 3.
  • Was vehicle ID No. 1 and vehicle ID No. 2 no connect and vehicle ID No. 3 ignition?
C5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT Yes

CHECK for causes of an intermittent open on circuit 611 (WH/OG). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently.

REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.

GO to C6 .

No

GO to C6 .

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step C1 an intermittent fault or were you directed to this step from Step C4?
C6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system.

REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system.

REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.

  • Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step C1?
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